WW1 Photos Centenary Website: 2014-2018 By Paul Reed

Finding Findery: Photo Sharing Website

[findery https://findery.com/Battlefield_Historian/notes/locre-in-ruins-1919 width=”500″ height=”400″]

 

Through the power of Twitter a couple of days ago I found a new website Findery. The site is free to use and open to contributors from across the world. You simply sign up, make a profile and then start adding content. What attracted me to it was the ability to add geo-referenced content; choose an image, write something about it and then pin it to a location on a map. That brings a whole new dimension to image and knowledge sharing and for historians interested in place as well as past, there are a great deal of possibilities.

An example of what can be done is shown above; the image of the village of Locre in ruins was pinned to its exact location on the map and that is where it is displayed.

While this new site will not change what I will be doing here at Great War Photos, I will be adding some key photos from the past year to Findery and I really look forward to a smartphone App soon, so that photos can be taken and then immediately uploaded when ‘in the field’.

Meanwhile you can find me on Findery here: Battlefield Historian on Findery.

Advertisements

3 responses

  1. Voor der Bij

    Loker has always been called Loker by it’s Flamish inhabitants. Locre is just the French name for the place. It’s rather annoying that a lot publications in English about the First World war use French names instead of the official Flemish names. It’s a bit like talking about the Blitz in 1940 and referring to Londres instead of London.

    09/01/2013 at 09:29

    • sommecourt

      No it isn’t as all the maps used by the British Army were based on map data then in use, which as I am sure you are aware used ‘French’ names for all place locations in Flanders. The official name for Locre in 1914 was Locre, not Loker. So historically speaking it is quite correct for all English speaking publications to talk about Locre, Ypres, etc as these names were the ones in use when these events took place. What is wrong is to refer to the ‘Third Battle of Ieper’ (for example) as no such battle exists. London has never been known as Londres in Britain but Loker was once Locre in Belgium so the comparison is a false one.

      09/01/2013 at 09:43

  2. Appreciating the time and effort you put into your
    site and in depth information you present. It’s good to come across a blog every once in a while that isn’t the same unwanted rehashed information.
    Fantastic read! I’ve saved your site and I’m adding your RSS feeds to
    my Google account.

    09/01/2013 at 15:29

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s